фото1On June 8, the Gala Concert of the 11th Republican festival "New Breath" was held at Gabriel Sundukyan State Academic Theatre. The founder and permanent head of the festival is the president of "Yerevan" dance studio Arthur M. Zakaryan.
Country dancing
The “Country dancing” training program, which was carried out jointly with the U.S. Embassy in Armenia, is over. The program lasted more than a year, and all those, who wished to study “Country dances”, were able to realize their wish, thanks to the lessons, conducted in “Nane” dance studio.
Our studio dancers repeatedly participated in the events dedicated to the U.S. Independence Day in the U.S. Embassy and from May 1 to 4 of 2014 together with “Imagine band” group performed a concert, composed entirely of Country style music and dance in Meghri, Kapan, Eghegnadzor. Within the framework of the program, several “Country dancing” master classes were held in dance studios and houses of culture of these cities.
On June 20, there was a festive mood in the U.S. embassy – there was held a reporting performance with “Nane” dance studio. U.S. ambassador made a welcoming speech and later he became a direct participant in the celebration.
You can see photos of all the events in Meghri, Kapan, Eghegnadzor and the U.S. Embassy in Armenia.